About us

The museum promotes the appreciation for and knowledge of the cultures and arts of the world. Through exhibitions, events and research, it provides spaces for cultural encounters and critical reflection. Founded in an era of colonial power imbalance, the museum today aims to question traditional certainties and encourage global citizenship through cooperation and in an atmosphere of respect, openness and empathy.

Our work is based on the collections. The museum is committed to preserving and expanding these collections as well as to making them available, and it wants to make the meaning of things, their beauty and the knowledge stored in them accessible to the public. It invites us to look at them from a variety of perspectives, which comprise an understanding of their context of origin, historical correlations and their significance in a globalized society.

Our Team

Contact

General information

Rothenbaumchaussee 64, 20359 Hamburg  

fon
mail
 

Board of Directors

Prof. Dr. Barbara Plankensteiner

director (board)  

fon
 
 

Dora-Maria Sonderhoff

secretariat  

fon
mail
mail

Sandra Seyfferth

secretariat  

fon
mail
 

Dr. Johanna Wild

personal assistant to the director  

fon
mail
 

Marc von Itter

commercial director (board)  

fon
mail
 

Press, Marketing & Sponsoring

Christine Ziesmer

marketing & public relations  

fon
mail
 

Sarah Khan-Heiser

press, public relations & fundraising  

fon
mail
mail

Exhibition Management

Dr. Carl Triesch

exhibition management  

fon
mail
 

Event and Education

Gabriel Schimmeroth

Head of Public Programming and Project Curator  

fon
mail
 

Caroline Taylor

Assistenz Veranstaltungs- und Vermittlungsabteilung  

fon
mail
 

Rilando June Lamadjido

curator of education  

fon
mail
 

Caroline Taylor

Assistenz Veranstaltungs- und Vermittlungsabteilung  

fon
mail
 

Service and Administration

Adriano Guadamuro Galera, Mario König, Thomas Dähn, Qamil Zyberaj

facility management  

 
 
 

Andrej Goloborodko

carpenter  

 
mail
 

Ines Sötebier, Galyna Bandurka, Marlies Engel, Anke Truszewich-Puthi, Ana Maria Viafara de los Rios

cleaning service  

 
 
 

Michael Beuttenmüller

carpenter  

 
mail
 

Susanne Richter

accountant  

fon
mail
 

Nils Fiebig

Controlling / Fundraising  

fon
mail
 

Melanie Bauer

head of administration  

fon
mail
 

Elena Lapidus

human resources  

fon
mail
 

Moustapha Gueye

IT manager  

fon
mail
 

Susanne Walther

loans and registry  

fon
mail
 

Susanne Kemmer

rentals and shop management  

fon
 
mail

Svenja Koch

head of visitor service  

fon
mail
 

Rebecca Agong, Regina Basman, Olena Divinsky, Christian Golla, Lothar Kühlke, Valentina Lindemann, Kirsten Ohls, Anna Soetebeer, Simone Stojanowski, Helma Vohlken

visitor service  

fon
mail
 

Conservation Department

Bodil Unckel

Head of Conservation Department  

fon
mail
 

Diana Gabler

Object Conservation (M.A.)  

fon
mail
 

Wiebke Hattendorf

Object Conservation  

fon
mail
 

Christiane Höber

Conservation Wood  

fon
mail
 

Marika Kesler

Conservation Textiles (MPhil)  

fon
mail
 

Jan Neidhardt

Coordinator Collections Handling / Storage  

fon
mail
 

Jens Krause, Anke Sievers

Collection Handling / Storage  

 
 
 

Jasmin Agyemang

Project Management  

fon
mail
 

Larissa Bauch, Clara Doose-Grünefeld, Joscha Machatzke, Thomas Wesselmann

Collection Handling / Storage  

 
 
 

Science and Collection

Dr. Susanne Knödel

head curatorial team / curator East and South Asia collections  

fon
mail
 

Christine Chávez

curator Americas collections  

fon
mail
 

Imogen Coulson

Research and database coordinator for the creation of the Digital Benin online platform.  

fon
mail
 

Jamie Dau

provenance resarch  

fon
mail
 

Lara Selin Ertener

project curator Europe  

fon
mail
 

Dr. Antje Kelm

senior curator  

fon
mail
 

Dr. Malika Kraamer

curator africa collections  

fon
mail
 

Dr. Jeanette Kokott

curator Oceania collections  

fon
mail
 

Jana Caroline Reimer

curartor Northern Africa, West and Central Asia/Ancient Egypt  

fon
mail
 

Katharina Nowak

Curatorial Assistant Oceania Collections  

fon
mail
 

Prof. Dr. Bernd Schmelz

curator Europe und Siberian collections  

fon
mail
mail

N. N.

data architect digital Benin  

fon
mail
 

Heidelies Wittig

document archives  

fon
mail
 

Elisabeth Quenstedt

head of library  

fon
mail
 

Jantje Bruns

head of library  

fon
mail
 

Maike Mewes

library  

fon
mail
 

Catharina Winzer

head of photographic archive  

fon
mail
 

Paul Schimweg

photographer  

fon
mail
 

Our Team A – Z

Rebecca Agong

Rebecca Agong

visitor service  

fon
mail
 

Jasmin Agyemang

Jasmin Agyemang

Project management  

fon
mail
 

Jasmin Agyemang

Jasmin Agyemang

Project Management  

fon
mail
 

Galyna Bandurka

Galyna Bandurka

cleaning service  

 
 
 

Regina Basman

Regina Basman

visitor service  

fon
mail
 

Larissa Bauch

Larissa Bauch

Collection Handling / Storage  

 
 
 

Melanie Bauer

Melanie Bauer

head of administration  

fon
mail
 

Michael Beuttenmüller

Michael Beuttenmüller

carpenter  

 
mail
 

Jantje Bruns

Jantje Bruns

head of library  

fon
mail
 

Christine Chávez

Christine Chávez

curator Americas collections  

fon
mail
 

Imogen Coulson

Imogen Coulson

Research and database coordinator for the creation of the Digital Benin online platform.  

fon
mail
 

Jamie Dau

Jamie Dau

provenance resarch  

fon
mail
 

Olena Divinsky

Olena Divinsky

visitor service  

fon
mail
 

Clara Doose-Grünefeld

Clara Doose-Grünefeld

Collection Handling / Storage  

 
 
 

Thomas Dähn

Thomas Dähn

facility management  

 
 
 

Marlies Engel

Marlies Engel

cleaning service  

 
 
 

Lara Selin Ertener

Lara Selin Ertener

project curator Europe  

fon
mail
 

Nils Fiebig

Nils Fiebig

Controlling / Fundraising  

fon
mail
 

Diana Gabler

Diana Gabler

Object Conservation (M.A.)  

fon
mail
 

Adriano Guadamuro Galera

Adriano Guadamuro Galera

facility management  

 
 
 

Christian Golla

Christian Golla

visitor service  

fon
mail
 

Andrej Goloborodko

Andrej Goloborodko

carpenter  

 
mail
 

Moustapha Gueye

Moustapha Gueye

IT manager  

fon
mail
 

Dirk Hanten

Dirk Hanten

technical manager  

fon
mail
 

Wiebke Hattendorf

Wiebke Hattendorf

Object Conservation  

fon
mail
 

Christiane Höber

Christiane Höber

Conservation Wood  

fon
mail
 

Marc von Itter

Marc von Itter

commercial director (board)  

fon
mail
 

Dr. Antje Kelm

Dr. Antje Kelm

senior curator  

fon
mail
 

Susanne Kemmer

Susanne Kemmer

rentals and shop management  

fon
 
mail

Marika Kesler

Marika Kesler

Conservation Textiles (MPhil)  

fon
mail
 

Sarah Khan-Heiser

Sarah Khan-Heiser

press, public relations & fundraising  

fon
mail
mail

Dr. Susanne Knödel

Dr. Susanne Knödel

head curatorial team / curator East and South Asia collections  

fon
mail
 

Svenja Koch

Svenja Koch

head of visitor service  

fon
mail
 

Dr. Jeanette Kokott

Dr. Jeanette Kokott

curator Oceania collections  

fon
mail
 

Dr. Malika Kraamer

Dr. Malika Kraamer

curator africa collections  

fon
mail
 

Jens Krause

Jens Krause

Collection Handling / Storage  

 
 
 

Mario König

Mario König

facility management  

 
 
 

Lothar Kühlke

Lothar Kühlke

visitor service  

fon
mail
 

Rilando June Lamadjido

Rilando June Lamadjido

curator of education  

fon
mail
 

Elena Lapidus

Elena Lapidus

human resources  

fon
mail
 

Valentina Lindemann

Valentina Lindemann

visitor service  

fon
mail
 

Joscha Machatzke

Joscha Machatzke

Collection Handling / Storage  

 
 
 

Maike Mewes

Maike Mewes

library  

fon
mail
 

Jan Neidhardt

Jan Neidhardt

Coordinator Collections Handling / Storage  

fon
mail
 

Katharina Nowak

Katharina Nowak

Curatorial Assistant Oceania Collections  

fon
mail
 

Kirsten Ohls

Kirsten Ohls

visitor service  

fon
mail
 

Prof. Dr. Barbara Plankensteiner

Prof. Dr. Barbara Plankensteiner

director (board)  

fon
 
 

Elisabeth Quenstedt

Elisabeth Quenstedt

head of library  

fon
mail
 

Jana Caroline Reimer

Jana Caroline Reimer

curartor Northern Africa, West and Central Asia/Ancient Egypt  

fon
mail
 

Susanne Richter

Susanne Richter

accountant  

fon
mail
 

Ana Maria Viafara de los Rios

Ana Maria Viafara de los Rios

cleaning service  

 
 
 

Gabriel Schimmeroth

Gabriel Schimmeroth

Head of Public Programming and Project Curator  

fon
mail
 

Paul Schimweg

Paul Schimweg

photographer  

fon
mail
 

Prof. Dr. Bernd Schmelz

Prof. Dr. Bernd Schmelz

curator Europe und Siberian collections  

fon
mail
mail

Sandra Seyfferth

Sandra Seyfferth

secretariat  

fon
mail
 

Anke Sievers

Anke Sievers

Collection Handling / Storage  

 
 
 

Anna Soetebeer

Anna Soetebeer

visitor service  

fon
mail
 

Dora-Maria Sonderhoff

Dora-Maria Sonderhoff

secretariat  

fon
mail
mail

Simone Stojanowski

Simone Stojanowski

visitor service  

fon
mail
 

Ines Sötebier

Ines Sötebier

cleaning service  

 
 
 

Caroline Taylor

Caroline Taylor

Assistenz Veranstaltungs- und Vermittlungsabteilung  

fon
mail
 

Dr. Carl Triesch

Dr. Carl Triesch

exhibition management  

fon
mail
 

Anke Truszewich-Puthi

Anke Truszewich-Puthi

cleaning service  

 
 
 

Bodil Unckel

Bodil Unckel

Head of Conservation Department  

fon
mail
 

Helma Vohlken

Helma Vohlken

visitor service  

fon
mail
 

Susanne Walther

Susanne Walther

loans and registry  

fon
mail
 

Thomas Wesselmann

Thomas Wesselmann

Collection Handling / Storage  

 
 
 

Dr. Johanna Wild

Dr. Johanna Wild

personal assistant to the director  

fon
mail
 

Catharina Winzer

Catharina Winzer

head of photographic archive  

fon
mail
 

Heidelies Wittig

Heidelies Wittig

document archives  

fon
mail
 

Christine Ziesmer

Christine Ziesmer

marketing & public relations  

fon
mail
 

Qamil Zyberaj

Qamil Zyberaj

facility management  

 
 
 

General information

General information

Rothenbaumchaussee 64, 20359 Hamburg  

fon
mail